ICAEW.com works better with JavaScript enabled.

ACA students celebrate some early Christmas cheer

Friday 15 December 2017, ICAEW spread some early Christmas cheer with top marks in the latest series of Advanced Level ACA exams. This year was the biggest Advanced Level exam session with the highest number of students and exams taken, seeing over 3,000 taking the Case Study exam.

For the second year running, the Strategic Business Management exam came out on top with a pass rate of 85.4% followed closely by Corporate Reporting (83.2%) and the Case Study (75.3%).

Mark Protherough, ICAEW Executive Director of Learning & Professional Development, said:

“I would like to offer my congratulations to all students who once again have achieved an incredible set of results, and wish them all the best for their future studies. These results signify the excellence we can expect from our future ICAEW Chartered Accountants.

“I would especially like to congratulate Mihir Patel, who not only won two subject prizes, but also topped the order of merit, a remarkable achievement.”

Congratulations to all November 2017 Advanced Level prize winners:

Case Study
First place and the Whinney prize

Mihir Patel, Northwood (PwC)

Corporate Reporting
First place and the Quilter prize

Mihir Patel, Northwood (PwC)

Strategic Business Management
First place and the Walton prize
Damian Taylor, Ashton-Under-Lyne (Grant Thornton UK)

Advanced Level Annual International Order of Merit

First place and the Peat prize
Mihir Patel, Northwood (PwC)

Second place and the Deloitte prize
James Green, Northwood (PwC)

Third place and the Fletcher prize
Katherine Fulton, Ashford (PwC)

Fourth place and the Strachan prize
Dominika Szucsova, Sandwich (Deloitte)

Joint fifth place and the William G Frazer prize
Scott Jones, London (Buzzacott)
Sarah Maidment, Haywards Heath (PwC)

Seventh place
Thomas Rogers, London (Deloitte)

Eighth place
Ross Robertson, London (Ernst & Young)

Joint ninth place
Charles Gratton, Southampton (Deloitte)
Benjamin Razis, Banstead (PwC)

Eleventh place
Jessica Thornton, Bristol (PwC)

Twelfth place
Francesca Hunter, Exeter

Joint thirteenth place
Sam Cawood, London (Deloitte)
Ewan Mackenzie Smith, Perth (Ernst & Young)

Joint fifteenth place
Louiza Christou, Limassol (Deloitte Limited)
Jordan Haworth, London (PwC)