ICAEW.com works better with JavaScript enabled.

ICAEW students impress in latest results

Monday 22 July 2019 – ICAEW students have received their results in the June 2019 ACA Professional Level exams and Level 4 Accounting Technician apprenticeship end-point assessments.

Tax Compliance had the highest pass rate of all the Professional Level exams at 89.1%, followed by Business Strategy and Technology (87.1%) and Financial Management (83.6%).

Students also excelled in their Level 4 Accounting Technician apprenticeship end-point assessments, with 100% passing the Portfolio and Reflective Statement and 81.7% passing the Role Simulation exam, with one student passing with a distinction in this exam.

Commenting on the ACA Professional Level exam results and the Level 4 Accounting Technician apprenticeship end-point assessments for June 2019 released today, Mark Protherough, ICAEW Executive Director, Learning & Professional Development, said:

“We know how hard our students work to prepare for their exams so we’re pleased to see that so many are achieving success. The exams are designed to test the students and ensure that they have the skills needed to be successful chartered accountants and contribute to the profession. Special congratulations to Kalina Forbes, who scored 100% on the Business Planning: Taxation exam.

“We wish all the students the best with their further studies and with their careers, and we know that the knowledge they have gained will be of great value to them in helping them guide their employers in creating successful and sustainable businesses.”

Professional level March 2019
Subject orders of merit

Business Strategy and Technology

First place and the Railton prize

Alaric Smith, Nottingham (PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP)

Audit and Assurance

First place and Watts prize

Christopher Little, London (Deloitte LLP)

Financial Management

First place and the Howitt prize

Lucy Clague, Harrow (Centrica plc)

Financial Accounting and Reporting

Joint first place and the Spicer and Pegler prize

Lucy Bacon, St. Ives (Whiting & Partners)
Lewis Barnes, London (Blick Rothenberg Audit LLP)
Ho Kwong Chris Chung, Milton Keynes (PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP)
Georgios Dimitriou-Gakis, Athens (Eurobank Ergasias SA)
Anonymous, Malaysia (PricewaterhouseCoopers Associates Sdn Bhd)
Christopher Little, London (Deloitte LLP)
Henry Skinner, London (PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP)

Tax Compliance

First place and the Knox prize

Zong Lee Tan, Malaysia

Business Planning: Taxation

First place and the Little prize

Anonymous, Bradford-On-Avon (Francis Clark LLP)

Business Planning: Insurance

First place

Jagir Chahal, London (PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP)