ICAEW.com works better with JavaScript enabled.

ACA Professional Level exam results published

Friday 24 January 2020. ICAEW students have today received their results in the December 2019 ACA Professional Level exams.

In total, 6,151 students sat 10,578 exams in December, and achieved the following pass rates:

  • Audit and Assurance: 75.7%
  • Financial Accounting and Reporting: IFRS: 66.2%
  • Financial Accounting and Reporting: UKGAAP: 78.4%
  • Tax Compliance: 73.7%
  • Business Planning: Taxation: 77.2%
  • Business Planning: Banking: 68.3%
  • Business Planning: Insurance: 82.6%
  • Business Strategy and Technology: 87.2%
  • Financial Management: 81.4%.

Results in the Level 4 Accounting Technician apprenticeship end-point assessments were also released. Students achieved a 100% pass rate in the Portfolio and Reflective Statement, and 79.5% in the Role Simulation exam.

Mark Protherough, ICAEW Executive Director, Learning and Professional Development, said:

“Well done to all students who passed their ACA Professional Level exams in December.

“A special congratulations also goes out to those who completed their Level 4 Apprenticeship and the recipients of our subject and Professional Level annual international orders of merit.”

Professional level, December 2019 Subject orders of merit

Business Strategy and Technology

First place and the Railton prize

  • Christopher Little, London (Deloitte LLP)

Audit and Assurance

First place and the Watts prize

  • Ying Jie Teng, Malaysia

Financial Management

First place and the Howitt prize

  • Dane Jones, Potters Bar (National Audit Office)

Financial Accounting and Reporting

First place and the Spicer and Pegler prize

  • Li Jing Soon, Malaysia (KPMG PLT)

Tax Compliance

Joint first place and the Knox prize

  • Connor Baker, Faversham (Chavereys Limited); Anonymous, Exeter (Thompson Jenner LLP)

Business Planning: Taxation

First place and the Little prize

  • Thomas Joshua Wright, Rotherham (Hart Shaw LLP)

Business Planning: Banking

First place

Luke Green, Dunstable (PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP)

Business Planning: Insurance

First place

  • Joshua Vincenzini, London (PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP)

Professional Annual International Order Of Merit

First place and the Plender prize

  • Christopher Little, London (Deloitte LLP)

Second place and the Stephens prize 

  • Jiayun Wang, London (PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP)

Third place and the Hewitt prize

  • Frederick Sheehan, Hertford (Smith and Williamson LLP)

Fourth place and the Northcott prize

  • Fern Addy, London (Blick Rothenberg Audit LLP)

Fifth place and the Cassleton Elliott prize

  • Stephen Baker, Welwyn Garden City (PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP)

Sixth place and the Arthur Swinson Prize

  • Lewis Barnes, London (Blick Rothenberg Audit LLP)

Seventh place

  • Anwen Worthy, Cardiff (Wales Audit Office)

Eighth place

  • Lucy Clague, Harrow (PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP)

Ninth place

  • Maria Hadjisavva, Cyprus (Deloitte Limited)

Joint tenth place

  • Ben Levett-Dunn, Solihull (Grant Thornton UK LLP)
  • Oliver Conti, Bristol (Bishop Fleming LLP)
  • William Fowler, Banbury (Whitley Stimpson Limited)
  • Natalie Bowmaker, Seaham (Ernst and Young LLP)

Fourteenth place

  • Dane Jones, Potters Bar (National Audit Office)

Highest Non-Graduate student and the Simon Morris Memorial prize

  • Ben Levett-Dunn, Solihull (Grant Thornton UK LLP)

Highest Non-Public Practice student and the Roger Lawson prize

  • Anwen Worthy, Cardiff (Wales Audit Office)